Stable Road Acquisition Corp.
[…] In addition, the Company respectfully advises the Staff that the Company believes the public filing of the NSA would be inconsistent with the confidentiality requirements of the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States (“CFIUS”) and the parties’ expectation that the submissions to CFIUS will remain confidential, and would be contrary to longstanding practice that such agreements (and other types of mitigation agreements entered into with CFIUS) are not publicly filed by public reporting companies. Pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 4565(c)(1), “…any information or documentary material filed with [the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States] shall be exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5 [the Freedom of Information Act], and no such information or documentary material may be made public.” Furthermore, the Company believes that CFIUS has policy reasons for not publicly disclosing NSAs and similar agreements.

 

For these reasons, the Company respectfully maintains that the NSA is not required to be filed as an exhibit to the Registration Statement.